Study. Work. Stay.

 

Work in Canada




 

You can work during your studies in Canada and after you graduate. For some academic programs, work experience is part of the curriculum.  This is best suited for students who wish to participate in a co-op or internship program.

Canada allows international students to also work up to 20 hours per week during their studies and full-time during school breaks. Furthermore, qualifying students are issued Work Permits for up to three years after they complete their studies. Accompanying spouses may work full-time while you're studying.

Please note that not all Canadian institutions are participating in this government scheme. Our priority at CES is to match your credentials and interests with the right qualifying institutions.

Working on Campus

Students can work on campus.  However, job opportunities are limited on campus and often students have to seek employment off-campus.

Working off Campus

The Off-Campus Work Permit Program allows certain foreign students to work off campus while completing their studies. To qualify, you must be a full-time student enrolled at a participating publicly funded post-secondary educational institution or in an approved program at an eligible privately funded institution.

Please note that not all programs offered by private post-secondary educational institutions qualify.

To work off campus, you must apply for a work permit. Do not begin to work off campus until you have received your work permit. The work permit authorizes you to work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions, and full time during scheduled breaks (for example, winter and summer holidays, and spring break).

Co-op and internship programs

For some academic programs, work experience is part of the curriculum. Foreign students who wish to participate in a co-op or internship program must apply for a work permit as well as a study permit.

To be eligible for a work permit, you must meet the following conditions:

  • You must have a valid study permit.
  • Your intended employment must be an essential part of your program of study in Canada.
  • Your employment must be part of your academic program, certified by a letter from a responsible academic official of the institution.
  • Your co-op or internship employment cannot form more than 50 percent of the total program of study.

Immigration options for international students

There are several programs available to candidates who may be interested in immigrating to Canada after their studies.  Click here to read more about these programs.

     

Sign Up for Updates